Close

Thank you for your interest in the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

We are currently working on this website, getting it ready to open entries in early March with all the updated details for this year’s event.  Feel free to read the pages and look at the photos but some things may change (a little) between now and launch day.

If you are new to the event, please sign up to the e-newsletter to receive notification when entries open or contact us if you have any questions - 03 5261 5511 or info@rapidascent.com.au

We hope to see you on Saturday 15 September for the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

Results Summary

Surf Coast Century 2014 - Results Summary

Individual

Male Under 20

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Luke Smyth 221 10:53:40 1:49:33 2:53:22 3:28:08 2:42:37

Female (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Kellie Emmerson 102 9:29:32 1:42:38 2:29:15 2:59:43 2:17:56
2 Amy Lamprecht 122 9:32:56 1:47:59 2:28:27 2:51:00 2:25:30
3 Michelle Harris 120 10:50:44 2:00:07 2:45:00 3:14:08 2:51:29

Male (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Brendan Davies 1 8:56:28 1:29:40 2:09:08 2:37:46 2:39:54
2 Paul Munro 10 9:00:51 1:45:17 2:21:08 2:38:00 2:16:26
3 Stephen Rennick 8 9:00:54 1:42:13 2:24:49 2:47:47 2:06:05

Female (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Jodie Oborne 101 10:20:58 1:54:42 2:44:27 3:03:22 2:38:27
2 Donna Urquhart 168 10:49:31 1:58:09 2:47:36 3:25:16 2:38:30
3 Billie Marshall 103 11:27:34 2:05:15 2:58:03 3:33:16 2:51:00

Male (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 David Eadie 9 8:56:28 1:46:13 2:18:36 2:39:57 2:11:42
2 Christopher Roberts 232 9:31:21 1:42:19 2:29:26 2:57:57 2:21:39
3 Graeme Harre 96 11:04:17 1:55:01 2:26:10 4:08:28 2:34:38

Female (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Sue O'Brien 161 12:38:36 2:23:15 3:21:41 3:48:54 3:04:46
2 Colleen Middleton 160 12:47:09 2:15:04 3:10:48 4:02:51 3:18:26
3 Cerina Meredith 159 14:42:31 2:32:02 3:45:07 4:33:46 3:51:36

Male (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Rob Zwierlein 219 10:15:21 1:43:14 2:38:40 3:12:06 2:41:21
2 Michael Douglas 201 10:23:27 1:39:31 2:38:28 3:26:03 2:39:25
3 Howard Norton 208 10:28:55 2:05:31 2:55:44 2:58:31 2:29:09

Team

Team of 2 Female

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Run Scotty Sisters Run 321 9:44:57 1:55:15 2:35:47 2:52:42 2:21:13
2 The Coast Busters 310 10:26:56 2:40:11 7:46:45
3 Team Surf Coast 319 10:28:31 2:20:32 2:01:39 3:45:32 2:20:48

Team of 2 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Steelpatch 315 8:26:44 1:37:55 2:10:18 2:28:16 2:10:15
2 Koochallahan 313 8:45:23 1:40:18 2:27:41 2:40:22 1:57:02
3 David & Mark 312 8:56:58 1:35:33 2:22:48 2:36:21 2:22:16

Mixed Team of 2

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Milleben 301 9:33:13 1:43:36 2:35:50 2:39:17 2:34:30
2 Flowerpots 306 9:43:46 1:44:05 2:38:43 2:59:53 2:21:05
3 Kidogo 303 10:16:04 1:38:50 2:51:01 2:59:05 2:47:08

Team of 3 or 4 Female

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Love The Run Girls! 406 8:33:57 1:38:39 2:24:21 2:27:12 2:03:45
2 Liquorice Legs 484 9:03:54 1:48:45 2:33:03 2:28:36 2:13:30
3 Fit Toorak Chics 405 9:46:06 2:05:52 2:41:12 2:43:26 2:15:36

Team of 3 or 4 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Love the Run boys 426 7:19:59 1:23:56 2:03:01 2:09:04 1:43:58
2 The Poes 435 7:24:44 1:22:12 2:12:15 2:01:37 1:48:40
3 Two boys, a rocket and a coconut 437 7:48:24 1:29:24 2:30:30 1:55:15 1:53:15

Team of 3 or 4 Mixed

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 The Peptides 475 7:44:46 1:34:14 2:00:11 2:13:03 1:57:18
2 You know you've made it when... 483 8:27:23 2:00:41 2:26:49 2:12:38 1:47:15
3 Stick-to-it-ness 468 8:35:28 1:45:52 2:32:21 1:56:43 2:20:32

Leg 1: Leg 1 - 21km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Amy Lyon 1:38:39
2 Kellie Emmerson 1:42:38
3 Bec Allgood 1:47:17
4 Amy Lamprecht 1:47:59
5 Eibhlin Fletcher 1:48:45

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Richard Jeremiah 1:22:12
2 Agustin Scafidi 1:23:56
3 Chris Elder 1:28:46
4 Ross Hopkins 1:29:20
5 Ryan Cross 1:29:24

Leg 2: Leg 2 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Lauren Starr 1:58:39
2 Natalie Wallace 2:01:39
3 Eimear O'Brien 2:24:21
4 Amy Lamprecht 2:28:27
5 Kellie Emmerson 2:29:15

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Thomas Bakowski 1:54:55
2 Jake Ward 2:00:11
3 Sam Hume 2:03:01
4 Alexander Polizzi 2:08:57
5 Brendan Davies 2:09:08

Leg 3: Leg 3 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Sarah Klein 2:12:38
2 Julia Edwards 2:16:29
3 Sarah Martin 2:27:12
4 Wendy McAlpine 2:28:36
5 Christine Hopkins 2:40:11

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 John Morton 1:55:15
2 Damien Angus 1:56:43
3 Edward Jeremiah 2:01:37
4 Bernard Hall 2:08:17
5 Tim Bryant 2:09:04

Leg 4: Leg 4 - 23km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Marie Sinclair 1:57:18
2 Loretta McGrath 1:59:56
3 Kathryn Keer-keer 2:03:28
4 Danielle Bryan 2:03:45
5 Clare Robinson 2:04:13

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Chris Kennedy 1:40:53
2 Aidan Rich 1:43:58
3 Chris McCarty 1:47:15
4 Andrew Irvine 1:48:40
5 Sekove Koroisamanunu 1:53:15
For exclusive offers and updates

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign Up

© 2018 Rapid Ascent. All rights reserved.