Close

Thank you for your interest in the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

We are currently working on this website, getting it ready to open entries in early March with all the updated details for this year’s event.  Feel free to read the pages and look at the photos but some things may change (a little) between now and launch day.

If you are new to the event, please sign up to the e-newsletter to receive notification when entries open or contact us if you have any questions - 03 5261 5511 or info@rapidascent.com.au

We hope to see you on Saturday 15 September for the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

Results Summary

Surfcoast Century 2013 - Results Summary

Individual

Female (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Whitney Dagg 103 9:33:20 1:45:18 2:32:34 2:54:59 2:20:29
2 Beth Cardelli 102 10:01:39 1:44:46 2:35:39 3:02:37 2:38:37
3 Katherine Plichta 119 10:21:05 2:04:31 2:47:35 3:00:17 2:28:42

Male (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Ben Duffus 5 8:28:14 1:32:12 2:10:36 2:36:42 2:08:44
2 James Roberts 6 8:47:25 1:33:20 2:16:55 2:51:15 2:05:55
3 Brendan Davies 2 8:50:44 1:31:31 2:12:52 2:52:33 2:13:48

Female (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Sonia Condron 150 9:40:41 1:53:01 2:31:13 2:54:46 2:21:41
2 Kate Patterson 468 9:59:41 1:56:51 2:55:16 2:17:38 2:49:56
3 Katherine Cassar 401 11:37:05 3:00:31 3:00:44 2:55:08 2:40:42

Male (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Andrew Lee 4 9:08:20 1:31:28 2:13:50 3:02:13 2:20:49
2 Christopher Roberts 78 10:00:17 1:47:56 2:29:58 3:05:07 2:37:16
3 Craig Wenham 489 10:18:28 2:15:58 2:49:38 2:48:07 2:24:45

Female (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Agni Ziogos 138 12:18:23 2:22:20 3:11:20 3:44:13 3:00:30
2 Sue O'Brien 137 13:40:36 2:33:22 3:37:24 4:01:26 3:28:24
3 D Lynn Williams 135 15:13:23 2:33:29 3:57:22 4:41:58 4:00:34

Male (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Jonathan Worswick 3 9:32:20 1:43:44 2:27:25 2:55:26 2:25:45
2 Ash Bartholomew 168 10:57:07 2:00:24 2:53:16 3:21:35 2:41:52
3 Ian Grant 156 11:25:16 2:02:12 2:56:02 3:42:36 2:44:26

Female Under 20

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Lucy Bartholomew 104 9:36:22 1:49:23 2:30:53 2:57:52 2:18:14

Male (60+)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Neil Hawthorne 160 12:47:53 2:03:31 3:13:01 3:58:00 3:33:21
2 Mike Jones 159 14:39:31 2:36:59 3:45:47 4:38:14 3:38:31
3 Neil Kinder 161 16:42:19 2:50:07 4:18:15 5:07:28 4:26:29

Team

Team of 2 Female

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 #twodumbblondes 201 9:13:25 1:42:34 2:27:41 2:41:48 2:21:22
2 Run Scotty Sisters Run 206 9:46:09 1:57:31 2:17:43 3:11:55 2:19:00
3 Up There Bazzaley 208 11:30:28 2:20:30 3:00:39 3:32:08 2:37:11

Team of 2 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Xtech National 222 8:34:43 1:39:53 2:09:40 2:47:28 1:57:42
2 Gaint/PowerBar racing 215 8:36:44 1:44:53 1:58:28 3:06:23 1:47:00
3 Brothers From Another Mother 212 8:52:35 1:51:12 2:14:54 2:34:32 2:11:57

Mixed Team of 2

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Hopkins Holiday 226 9:26:03 1:39:13 2:28:53 3:03:07 2:14:50
2 Cool Runnings 234 10:09:45 1:53:30 2:50:59 2:46:19 2:38:57
3 Just Give'r 227 10:25:39 1:52:40 2:51:23 3:01:17 2:40:19

Team of 3 or 4 Female

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Run Forest Run 414 9:21:51 1:55:32 2:28:51 2:30:43 2:26:45
2 TRG chicks 410 9:22:28 2:05:29 2:32:57 2:46:53 1:57:09
3 Pink socks 412 9:58:06 2:11:30 2:50:13 2:17:16 2:39:07

Team of 3 or 4 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Love the Run 442 7:37:51 1:25:55 2:17:22 2:06:31 1:48:03
2 Team WASS 436 8:28:40 1:32:00 2:10:00 2:40:08 2:06:32
3 Surf Coast Walk Legends 434 9:08:33 2:03:05 2:12:53 2:31:25 2:21:10

Team of 3 or 4 Mixed

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 The Poes 428 8:17:21 1:42:26 2:36:34 2:03:56 1:54:25
2 Team Awesome 464 8:27:22 1:37:07 2:04:59 2:45:46 1:59:30
3 Coast Busters 496 8:31:57 1:46:25 2:25:34 2:16:28 2:03:30

Leg 1: Leg 1 - 21km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 #twodumbblondes 1:42:34
2 Beth Cardelli 1:44:46
3 Whitney Dagg 1:45:18
4 Bushrangers 1:48:18
5 Lucy Bartholomew 1:49:23

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Love the Run 1:25:55
2 Andrew Lee 1:31:28
3 Brendan Davies 1:31:31
4 Team WASS 1:32:00
5 Ben Duffus 1:32:12

Leg 2: Leg 2 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Scrambled Legs 2:01:45
2 Run Scotty Sisters Run 2:17:43
3 #twodumbblondes 2:27:41
4 Run Forest Run 2:28:51
5 Stick-to-it-ness 2:30:21

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Gaint/PowerBar racing 1:58:28
2 Team Awesome 2:04:59
3 Xtech National 2:09:40
4 Team WASS 2:10:00
5 Ben Duffus 2:10:36

Leg 3: Leg 3 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Pink socks 2:17:16
2 Run Forest Run 2:30:43
3 The Pacemakers 2:32:00
4 #twodumbblondes 2:41:48
5 GREAT OCEAN FITNESS TRAIL BLAZERS 2:42:27

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 We should be surfing 1:52:08
2 Walking Micks 1:59:48
3 The Poes 2:03:56
4 The Peptides 2:04:41
5 Prawns Please! 2:06:17

Leg 4: Leg 4 - 23km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 TRG chicks 1:57:09
2 Team Awesome 1:59:30
3 Coast Busters 2:03:30
4 Hopkins Holiday 2:14:50
5 The Peptides 2:15:53

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Gaint/PowerBar racing 1:47:00
2 Love the Run 1:48:03
3 Coast Busters 1:51:14
4 Brisbane Trail Runners 1:52:03
5 The Poes 1:54:25
For exclusive offers and updates

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign Up

© 2018 Rapid Ascent. All rights reserved.