Close

Thank you for your interest in the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

We are currently working on this website, getting it ready to open entries in early March with all the updated details for this year’s event.  Feel free to read the pages and look at the photos but some things may change (a little) between now and launch day.

If you are new to the event, please sign up to the e-newsletter to receive notification when entries open or contact us if you have any questions - 03 5261 5511 or info@rapidascent.com.au

We hope to see you on Saturday 15 September for the 2018 Surf Coast Century.

Results Summary

Surf Coast Century 2012 - Results Summary

Individual

Female (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Shona Stephenson 102 10:18:59 1:44:29 2:42:32 3:13:19 2:38:39
2 Amy Hinds 104 10:38:19 1:53:21 2:43:36 3:19:31 2:41:51
3 Mandy-Lee Noble 123 10:52:50 1:53:24 2:48:51 3:29:11 2:41:24

Male (20 - 39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Stephen Johnson 50 9:59:41 1:39:56 2:45:01 3:08:36 2:26:08
2 James Roberts 30 10:28:25 1:53:49 2:46:26 3:24:37 2:23:33
3 Michael Meredith 57 10:51:43 1:55:13 2:58:08 3:18:41 2:39:41

Female (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Charne Musgrove 108 12:13:48 2:05:50 3:07:15 3:50:09 3:10:34
2 Annie Reid 136 15:02:54 2:19:52 4:06:36 4:45:31 3:50:55
3 Kerry White 118 15:51:15 2:28:17 4:36:16 5:07:16 3:39:26

Male (40 - 49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Rowan Walker 1 8:25:32 1:33:27 2:05:11 2:31:46 2:15:08
2 Jonathan Worswick 2 9:10:08 1:39:53 2:29:36 2:43:28 2:17:11
3 Dave Austin 408 9:43:23 2:08:23 2:41:43 2:55:38 1:57:39

Female (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Corrinne Malavey 110 22:11:40 3:20:33 5:43:17 6:39:36 6:28:14

Male (50 - 59)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Ash Bartholomew 8 12:13:25 2:01:40 3:18:53 3:53:03 2:59:49
2 Robert Sutton 43 13:06:09 2:06:46 3:31:39 4:10:37 3:17:07

Female Under 20

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Lucy Bartholomew 122 12:13:25 2:01:38 3:18:55 3:53:02 2:59:50
2 Megan Walker 126 25:16:25 3:57:34 6:37:04 8:29:39 6:12:08
2 Taylor Sobczyk 135 25:16:25 3:57:29 6:37:10 8:30:18 6:11:28
2 Laura Watach 119 25:16:25 3:57:33 6:37:43 8:29:46 6:11:23
2 Chelsea Leissner 109 25:16:25 3:57:27 6:37:15 8:30:18 6:11:25
2 Courtney Gosbell 111 25:16:25 3:57:38 6:37:57 8:29:25 6:11:25

Male (60+)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Rodney Rutherford 44 22:11:41 3:22:08 5:42:06 6:39:18 6:28:09

Team

Team of 2 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Giant Racing 202 7:36:40 1:30:26 2:06:25 2:14:56 1:44:53
2 Terrigal Trotters 206 9:34:59 2:05:48 2:13:56 3:09:26 2:05:49
3 Ben & Dave 203 10:06:02 1:59:58 2:41:14 2:59:49 2:25:01

Mixed Team of 2

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Timbertopian Caterpillars 210 9:50:11 2:02:52 3:14:50 2:19:33 2:12:56
2 Wal and Ged 211 10:46:40 1:58:31 3:01:54 3:05:58 2:40:17
3 Team Spitfire 209 13:01:58 2:08:36 4:20:48 3:20:58 3:11:36

Team of 3 or 4 Female

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Crosbie Trail Seekers 424 8:23:32 2:00:49 2:10:49 2:25:43 1:46:11
2 Prep Parents 463 9:27:12 1:48:28 2:50:29 2:09:03 2:39:12
3 ProSport 402 10:18:05 2:17:17 2:44:01 2:57:27 2:19:20

Team of 3 or 4 Male

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Peak Adventure 411 7:26:09 1:37:39 2:08:22 2:01:01 1:39:07
2 Matt/Andrew/Gretel/Mick 467 8:14:09 1:30:34 2:32:07 2:05:16 2:06:12
3 The Smurfs 445 8:31:12 1:47:55 2:24:20 2:35:45 1:43:12

Team of 3 or 4 Mixed

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4
1 Running Half Full 432 8:37:57 1:57:57 2:30:06 2:08:40 2:01:14
2 Explosive M&M'S 425 8:44:54 1:32:24 2:45:08 2:21:17 2:06:05
3 Sharon Loves Sausages 435 9:19:20 1:56:45 2:25:57 2:40:51 2:15:47

Leg 1: Leg 1 - 21km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Explosive M&M'S 1:32:24
2 Shona Stephenson 1:44:29
3 Prep Parents 1:48:28
4 Bronti Ness 1:51:56
5 Beauty and the Beasts 1:53:08

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Giant Racing 1:30:26
2 Matt/Andrew/Gretel/Mick 1:30:34
3 Scrambled Legs 1:32:22
4 Rowan Walker 1:33:27
5 Fairhaven Freelancers 1:35:12

Leg 2: Leg 2 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Beauty & the Beasts 1:43:04
2 Crosbie Trail Seekers 2:10:49
3 UCAN 2:29:39
4 Running Half Full 2:30:06
5 Shona Stephenson 2:42:32

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Men With Gas 1:59:41
2 Club Exec 1:59:55
3 Rowan Walker 2:05:11
4 Giant Racing 2:06:25
5 Peak Adventure 2:08:22

Leg 3: Leg 3 - 28km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Prep Parents 2:09:03
2 Explosive M&M'S 2:21:17
3 Crosbie Trail Seekers 2:25:43
4 Beauty & the Beasts 2:31:50
5 Jan Juc Llamas 2:39:45

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Peak Adventure 2:01:01
2 Matt/Andrew/Gretel/Mick 2:05:16
3 Running Half Full 2:08:40
4 Giant Racing 2:14:56
5 We're off piste 2:18:15

Leg 4: Leg 4 - 23km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Crosbie Trail Seekers 1:46:11
2 Heavenly Cheesus 1:48:25
3 Stick-to-it-ness 2 2:02:21
4 LASH 2:05:18
5 Explosive M&M'S 2:06:05

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Peak Adventure 1:39:07
2 The Smurfs 1:43:12
3 Giant Racing 1:44:53
4 Scrambled Legs 1:53:42
5 Wish we were Kenyan 1:53:47
For exclusive offers and updates

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign Up

© 2018 Rapid Ascent. All rights reserved.