Results Summary

Lowan Otway Odyssey Mountain Bike Marathon, 23rd February 2008 - Results Summary

male

male Under 18

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
2 Dan McConnell 5 5:17:29 2:00:10 0:06:51 0:08:01 0:13:08 0:51:33 1:19:12
1 Luke Fetch 900 5:42:44 2:08:23 0:08:20 0:08:16 0:13:32 0:48:40 1:29:26
2 Paul Weymouth 903 6:23:53 2:26:35 0:09:20 0:08:55 0:14:41 0:51:17 1:37:04
3 Daniel Quick 902 10:48:32 4:13:58 0:17:25 0:19:21 0:19:47 1:31:06 2:19:47

male Open (18-39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Chris Jongewaard 2 5:06:15 1:53:06 0:06:42 0:07:39 0:12:12 0:44:50 1:18:23
3 Murray Spink 1 5:22:17 1:59:48 0:07:12 0:07:57 0:13:12 0:51:31 1:18:59

male Veteran (40-49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Brian John 678 6:00:28 2:13:39 0:08:57 0:08:19 0:13:36 0:50:35 1:32:41
2 Peter Turnbull 768 6:08:12 2:14:58 0:08:58 0:09:28 0:14:16 0:51:44 1:34:38
3 Paul Darvodelsky 642 6:23:59 2:22:10 0:09:11 0:09:05 0:14:44 0:53:07 1:40:06

male Vintage (50+)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Charlie Bottero 803 6:36:59 2:27:32 0:09:49 0:09:38 0:15:16 0:56:51 1:41:54
2 Neville George 818 7:05:38 2:43:13 0:10:32 0:09:58 0:15:18 0:58:29 1:48:53
3 Brian Scarborough 838 7:14:41 2:47:33 0:10:54 0:10:22 0:16:19 1:01:01 1:49:27

female

female Open (18-39)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Jennifer Smith 975 6:24:39 2:26:34 0:09:20 0:08:53 0:14:40 0:54:28 1:35:03
2 Emma Colson 998 6:34:19 2:27:53 0:10:00 0:09:03 0:14:19 0:55:53 1:40:18
3 Jaci Low 988 6:44:01 2:40:09 0:09:59 0:09:08 0:13:57 0:54:39 1:37:45

female Veteran (40-49)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Meg Carrigan 930 7:41:43 2:57:03 0:11:20 0:13:18 0:18:12 1:03:15 1:54:17
2 Wendy Stevenson 935 10:01:01 3:39:41 0:14:28 0:18:12 0:26:22 1:20:19 2:47:34
3 Rosalyn Malyon 934 10:23:07 3:50:05 0:13:18 0:20:55 0:20:29 1:25:48 2:46:57

female Vintage (50+)

Cat
Plc
Name Bib Time Section 1 Keen
Timed
Climb
Section 3 Keen
Red
Carpet
Section 5 Yaugher Loop
1 Sharon Prutton 921 7:58:57 3:02:23 0:10:42 0:11:15 0:17:28 1:01:18 2:05:02
2 Ronice Goebel 920 10:07:10 4:06:29 0:11:11 0:16:59 0:18:53 1:14:19 2:36:45

Leg 1: Apollo Bay to Noonday Track - 37km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Jennifer Smith 2:26:34
2 Emma Colson 2:27:53
3 Tory Thomas 2:32:45
4 Rebecca Locke 2:37:34
5 Naomi Hansen 2:39:52

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Chris Jongewaard 1:53:05
2 Sid Taberlay 1:57:10
3 Brett Anderson 1:59:44
4 Tim Bennett 1:59:48
5 Murray Spink 1:59:48

Leg 2: Keen Timed Climb - 1.8km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Naomi Hansen 0:08:43
2 Jennifer Smith 0:09:20
3 Tory Thomas 0:09:36
4 Jaci Low 0:09:59
5 Emma Colson 0:10:00

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Chris Jongewaard 0:06:42
2 Dan McConnell 0:06:51
3 Sid Taberlay 0:06:59
4 Murray Spink 0:07:12
5 Tim Bennett 0:07:14

Leg 3: Noonday Track to Red Carpet - 3.3km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Jennifer Smith 0:08:53
2 Emma Colson 0:09:03
3 Jaci Low 0:09:08
4 Tory Thomas 0:09:25
5 Katrin Van der Spiegel 0:09:53

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Adrian Jackson 0:07:28
2 Chris Jongewaard 0:07:39
3 Shaun Lewis 0:07:51
4 Joshua Keep 0:07:52
5 Evan Franzke 0:07:56

Leg 4: Keen Red Carpet Descent - 6.1km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Tory Thomas 0:13:56
2 Jaci Low 0:13:57
3 Emma Colson 0:14:19
4 Jennifer Smith 0:14:40
5 Erica Gurner 0:14:51

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Sid Taberlay 0:12:09
2 Chris Jongewaard 0:12:12
3 Ben Mather 0:12:18
4 John Hardwick 0:12:25
5 Scott Chancellor 0:12:35

Leg 5: Red Carpet Track to Forrest - 16.8km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Jennifer Smith 0:54:28
2 Jaci Low 0:54:39
3 Emma Colson 0:55:53
4 Naomi Hansen 0:57:52
5 Tory Thomas 0:57:53

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Chris Jongewaard 0:44:50
2 Brett Carr 0:46:30
3 John Claxton 0:46:34
4 Shaun Lewis 0:47:02
5 Scott Chancellor 0:47:04

Leg 6: Yaugher Loop - 22km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Jennifer Smith 1:35:03
2 Jaci Low 1:37:45
3 Emma Colson 1:40:18
4 Katrin Van der Spiegel 1:43:38
5 Alexandra Kiendl 1:44:09

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Chris Jongewaard 1:18:23
2 Murray Spink 1:18:59
3 Dan McConnell 1:19:12
4 Shaun Lewis 1:19:12
5 Adrian Jackson 1:19:17

Leg 7: Thompsons Loop - 13km

female

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Jennifer Smith 0:55:37
2 Tory Thomas 0:56:26
3 Emma Colson 0:56:50
4 Jaci Low 0:58:21
5 Katrin Van der Spiegel 0:58:34

male

Gen
Plc
Name Leg time
1 Dan McConnell 0:38:32
2 Chris Jongewaard 0:43:20
3 Murray Spink 0:43:34
4 Shaun Lewis 0:44:07
5 Adrian Jackson 0:44:24
For exclusive offers and updates

Sign up to our newsletter

Sign Up

© 2018 Rapid Ascent. All rights reserved.